50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Auckland Airport to Nelson by flight

06:50
AKL Auckland Airport
08:15
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5063
06:50
AKL Auckland Airport
08:15
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5065
08:30
AKL Auckland Airport
09:55
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5069
09:20
AKL Auckland Airport
10:45
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5067
10:30
AKL Auckland Airport
11:55
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5071
11:25
AKL Auckland Airport
12:50
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5073
13:20
AKL Auckland Airport
14:45
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5473
13:20
AKL Auckland Airport
14:45
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5077
14:15
AKL Auckland Airport
15:40
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ8079
15:15
AKL Auckland Airport
16:40
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5079
15:15
AKL Auckland Airport
16:40
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5081
16:10
AKL Auckland Airport
17:35
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ8081
16:15
AKL Auckland Airport
17:40
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5083
17:25
AKL Auckland Airport
18:50
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ5085
18:40
AKL Auckland Airport
20:05
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ8085
18:40
AKL Auckland Airport
20:05
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#NZ8087
20:25
AKL Auckland Airport
21:50
NSN Nelson Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 

Auckland to Nelson Schedule

Auckland to Nelson Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Air New Zealand Economy 06:50 – 08:15NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ506508:30 – 09:55NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ506710:30 – 11:55NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ507313:20 – 14:45NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ507714:15 – 15:40NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ508116:10 – 17:35NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ508518:40 – 20:05NZD 183,276.10
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ808720:25 – 21:50NZD 183,276.10

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Auckland to Nelson?

When you want to get from Auckland to Nelson, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Auckland from Nelson?

The overland distance from Auckland to Nelson is 423 miles (679 km).
The flying distance is 325 miles (522 km).

How long does it take to get from Auckland to Nelson?

The travel time from Auckland to Nelson takes 2 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Auckland to Nelson?

To get from Auckland to Nelson prepare to shell out about NZD 182,488.58 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Auckland to Nelson?

Flights from Auckland to Nelson are operated 13 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Auckland to Nelson

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Auckland to Nelson
Air New Zealand.

Do many travellers take flight from Auckland to Nelson?

Up to now, 590 booked flight tickets from Auckland to Nelson through our
service. You can check reviews above.