Auckland Airport (AKL) to Christchurch Airport (CHC)

Auckland Airport (AKL) to Christchurch Airport (CHC)

Loading seats data...
Instant Fastest
10:20
AKL Auckland Airport
1h 20m flight #JQ229 with Jetstar Airways in Economy
11:40
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant
09:15
AKL Auckland Airport
1h 25m flight #JQ229 with Jetstar Airways in Economy
10:40
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant
06:00
AKL Auckland Airport
1h 25m flight #NZ515 with Air New Zealand in Economy
07:25
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ

From Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport by flight

Instant
06:00
AKL Auckland Airport
1h 25m flight #NZ515 with Air New Zealand in Economy
07:25
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant
09:15
AKL Auckland Airport
1h 25m flight #JQ229 with Jetstar Airways in Economy
10:40
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ
Instant Fastest
10:20
AKL Auckland Airport
1h 20m flight #JQ229 with Jetstar Airways in Economy
11:40
CHC Christchurch Airport, Canterbury NZ

Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport Schedule

Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Jetstar Airways Economy #JQ22506:35 - 08:00NZD 161.65
Jetstar Airways Economy #JQ23313:35 - 14:55NZD 188.86
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ55516:00 - 17:25NZD 408.23
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ56318:00 - 19:25NZD 299.40
Jetstar Airways Economy #JQ24120:00 - 21:25NZD 161.65
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ57120:00 - 21:25NZD 278.14

Transportation from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport

  • Flights
    NZD 132.64
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport?

When you want to get from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Auckland Airport from Christchurch Airport?

The overland distance from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport is 603 miles (970 km).
The flying distance is 464 miles (746 km).

How long does it take to get from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport?

The travel time from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport takes 26 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport?

To get from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport prepare to shell out about NZD 131.79 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport?

Flights from Auckland to Canterbury NZ are operated 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Auckland to Canterbury NZ
Air New Zealand, Jetstar Airways.

Do many travellers take flight from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport?

Up to now, 579 booked flight tickets from Auckland Airport to Christchurch Airport through our service. You can check reviews above.