50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Klong Jilard Pier to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

09:30
Klong Jilard Pier, Krabi
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
9h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nam Mao pier Lomprayah to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Ao Nam Mao pier Lomprayah, Krabi
14:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:30
Ao Nam Mao pier Lomprayah, Krabi
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang Beach Krabi to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang Beach Krabi
14:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Ao Nang Beach Krabi
19:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang Transfer to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang Transfer
14:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Andaman Wave Master to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Krabi Andaman Wave Master
14:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Lomprayah Office to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

06:45
Krabi Lomprayah Office
14:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
07:00
Krabi Lomprayah Office
14:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Krabi Lomprayah Office
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Town Maharaj to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Krabi Town Maharaj
12:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

Ao Nang to Koh Tao Schedule

Ao Nang to Koh Tao Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Lomprayah Catamaran 06:30 – 14:15฿ 1,000
Songserm High Speed Ferry 06:00 – 14:30฿ 800
Lomprayah Catamaran 11:30 – 19:15฿ 1,000
Lomprayah Catamaran 12:30 – 19:15฿ 800

Ao Nang to Koh Tao destination reviews

4.0
54 customer reviews
5
44%
4
26%
3
19%
2
4%
1
7%
RC
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Nov 9, 2019
Perfect trip Takes a while but every transfer is arranged!
EK
4
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Nov 8, 2019
Does as promised. Seats could be more comfortable on the ferry.
VT
3
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Jul 31, 2019
Our boat and a problem, therefore we had to come back and change to another boat
TF
3
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Jun 11, 2019
It’s a cheap and easy way to travel. It is comfortable and good. However, the only reason i gave it a 3 is because the guy who picked us up in the bus from accommodation was super rude. Other than that it was a good quality travel.
MI
5
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Mar 31, 2019
Transport was very good organised! Only small inconvenience was that we had to wait for 1 hour in ko phanghan before going to ko tao, but everything was very clear and well done with a perfect timing
TL
5
Bus Express, Lomprayah, May 30, 2019
Everything perfect. Organization, vehicles, etc.
CD
5
Bus Express, Lomprayah, Mar 24, 2019
Everything went well.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Ao Nang to Koh Tao

When you want to get from Ao Nang to Koh Tao, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Bus+ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A Bus+ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 1,000. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus+ferry as a bus+ferry ticket costs as low as THB 800.

How far is Ao Nang from Koh Tao?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Ao Nang to Koh Tao. Your trip will be a total of 265 miles (425 km). The flying distance is 158 miles (254 km).

How long does it take to get from Ao Nang to Koh Tao?

The travel time from Ao Nang to Koh Tao can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 7 to 9 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Ao Nang to Koh Tao?

The cost of the trip from Ao Nang to Koh Tao varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Songserm (ส่งเสริม): travelling by bus+ferry expect to pay as low as THB 800 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a Bus+ferry - a one-way Bus+ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 1,000.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Ao Nang to Koh Tao:

  • bus+ferry price: THB 800 - THB 1,000. From Ao Nang to Koh Tao starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Transfer until 12:30 Krabi Lomprayah Office

How many trips per day are there between Ao Nang and Koh Tao?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 7 by bus+ferry from Ao Nang to Koh Tao starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Transfer until 12:30 Krabi Lomprayah Office

The most popular transport from Ao Nang to Koh Tao

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Ao Nang to Koh Tao? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen bus+ferry