Ao Nang to Koh Lipe by ferry, van

Loading seats data...

From Any Hotel Krabi Town to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Any Hotel Krabi Town
13:30
Koh Lipe
7h
Instant 

From Ao Nam Mao pier to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

08:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

07:55
Ao Nang
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 35m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Ao Nang
16:00
Koh Lipe
7h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Ao Nang
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:55
Ao Nang
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 50m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang Any hotel to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang Any hotel
13:30
Koh Lipe
7h 30m
Instant 

From Floating Pier East Railay to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:40
Floating Pier East Railay
15:45
Koh Lipe
2h 5m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:40
Floating Pier East Railay
15:45
Koh Lipe
2h 5m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Railay to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:00
Railay
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Railay
13:30
Koh Lipe
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang Beach to Koh Lipe by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang Beach
13:00
Koh Lipe
7h
Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lipe by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang any hotel
13:30
Koh Lipe
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant 
 
11:00
Ao Nang any hotel
16:00
Koh Lipe
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lipe by taxi+van+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Ao Nang any hotel
13:00
Koh Lipe
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Klong Muang beach to Koh Lipe by taxi+van+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
12:30
Koh Lipe
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:30
Koh Lipe
7h
eTicket  Instant 
 
07:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:30
Koh Lipe
6h 30m
Instant  Refund 
08:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
16:00
Koh Lipe
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by taxi+van+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:00
Koh Lipe
6h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Klong Jilad Pier to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
13:30
Koh Lipe
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
16:00
Koh Lipe
7h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:45
Koh Lipe
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:45
Koh Lipe
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Klong Jilad Pier to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:05
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
13:30
Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach
4h 25m
Instant  Refund 
09:05
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
13:30
Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach
4h 25m
Instant  Refund 

Ao Nang to Koh Lipe Schedule

Ao Nang to Koh Lipe Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 07:55 – 12:30฿ 1,950
Smart En Plus Speedboat 06:00 – 13:00฿ 1,150
Jolly Travel High Speed Ferry 06:00 – 13:30฿ 1,000
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 08:00 – 12:30฿ 1,950
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 10:00 – 15:45฿ 1,950

Ao Nang to Koh Lipe destination reviews

3.8
68 customer reviews
5
38%
4
32%
3
10%
2
9%
1
10%
DM
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Oct 20, 2019
I specified during my booking that I was staying at the Phulay Bay. They charged me and extra $600THB upon arrival because it was “too far”. On top of that, the boat I booked was supposed to go straight to Koh Lipe. Instead it stopped at two other islands for people to get off and take pictures... that was not stated in any of the details I received. Made for a very long trip.
SE
5
ferry Speedboat, Smart En Plus, Aug 22, 2019
Being from UK this bus / boat service is very different to our own system. That said, apart from a 15 minute delay in pick up, it was a smooth and efficient journey.
KM
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Aug 13, 2019
Very well organized. A comfortable van took us to the Pak Bara Pier. Since the sea was quite rough, the boat trip was a kind of an ordeal, but that was beyond the control of Jolly Travel!
LE
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, May 17, 2019
Straightforward journey, boat takes approx 1hr15 mins so arrival at 1245. The speedboat is very bumpy but gets you to paradise quickly
AM
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Apr 29, 2019
Driver was punctual although drove like a crazy person (but I suspect that's the Thai style), speedboat took 1ht or so lo get than expected as made 2 stops (was supposed to be direct). Still, everything went smoothly!
FR
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Apr 2, 2019
Standard arrival time is 2.30h later than stated. False advertisement.
DR
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Mar 25, 2019
Todo impecable, el único problema y por el cual pongo 3 estrellas. Es que supuestamente llegábamos 12.30 y llegamos 14.30 ya que se salió 30 minutos tarde que eso no me molesta. Si no que se hicieron 2 paradas de 15 mintuso en otras islas para sacar fotos.
NB
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Mar 12, 2019
Todo muy bien salvo que no avisan que el ferry hace parada turistica en 2 islas en el.medio lo que hace q se retrase 2 hs la llegada a lipe. Todo lo demas 10 puntos.
SZ
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Mar 7, 2019
We would prefer transfer by boat right to Koh lipe without stops on the other islands..
TD
4
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Feb 24, 2019
I was worried about traveling with this company after I read a lot of bad reviews. I was picked up late and couldn’t get ahold of the company- the two numbers I could find for them. Luckily I met someone else waiting and they ended up finding a different number and we could get through- having to call 2 times to ask how much longer they’d be. Figured we’d be late for the ferry, we were not and had 20 minutes to get snacks and go to the bathroom before we boarded the speed boat. It was comfortable, spacious and a fast painless ride to Koh Lipe, we were there right on time.
CA
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Jan 18, 2019
The trip was ok, we arrive 1 hour later than was expected but it wasn’t problem for us.
DS
5
ferry Speedboat, Smart En Plus, Jan 17, 2019
Well organized. Pick-up on time, the van part of the trip had one stop at a gas station to stretch our legs. Speedboat was nice and made two stops at islands along the way with some time for us to look around
LT
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Dec 8, 2018
Would have like to know the travel time on the bus to pier. We were on a high speed boat like the one we took for tours. Not the high speed ferry in the picture.
MV
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Oct 5, 2019
Everything worked as paid for
GV
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Apr 5, 2019
Perfect!!!

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe

When you want to get from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,350. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a taxi+ferry as a taxi+ferry ticket costs as low as THB 950.

How far is Ao Nang from Koh Lipe?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe. Your trip will be a total of 234 miles (375 km). The flying distance is 112 miles (180 km).

How long does it take to get from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe?

The travel time from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 4 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe?

The cost of the trip from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Jolly Travel (บริษัท จอลลี่ จำกัด): travelling by taxi+ferry expect to pay as low as THB 950 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry - a one-way ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 2,350.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe:

  • charter+ferry price: THB 950 - THB 1,950. From Ao Nang to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Beach until 10:15 Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
  • van+ferry price: THB 950 - THB 1,950. From Ao Nang to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Krabi Airport until 10:15 Krabi Airport
  • Ferry tickets - THB 1,950 to THB 2,350.
  • charter+van+ferry price: THB 2,150 - THB 2,150. From Ao Nang to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Klong Muang beach until 07:00 Klong Muang beach

How many trips per day are there between Ao Nang and Koh Lipe?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 7 by van+ferry from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Krabi Airport until 10:15 Krabi Airport
  • 6 by charter+ferry from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Beach until 10:15 Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
  • Ferries leave from Ao Nang for Koh Lipe 3 times a day.
  • 1 by charter+van+ferry from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Klong Muang beach until 07:00 Klong Muang beach

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Ao Nang to Koh Lipe? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 743 chosen charter+ferry
  • 152 chosen van+ferry
  • 70 users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 35 chosen charter+van+ferry