50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Amritsar Jn to Varanasi by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
05:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
01:05
BSB Varanasi Jn
19h 10m
Refund 
12:35
ASR Amritsar Jn
09:50
BSB Varanasi Jn
21h 15m
Refund 
12:35
ASR Amritsar Jn
09:50
BSB Varanasi Jn
21h 15m
Refund 
12:35
ASR Amritsar Jn
09:50
BSB Varanasi Jn
21h 15m
Refund 
15:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
15:50
BSB Varanasi Jn
1d 5m
Refund 
15:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
15:50
BSB Varanasi Jn
1d 5m
Refund 
15:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
15:50
BSB Varanasi Jn
1d 5m
Refund 
18:10
ASR Amritsar Jn
19:15
BSB Varanasi Jn
1d 1h 5m
Refund 
18:10
ASR Amritsar Jn
19:15
BSB Varanasi Jn
1d 1h 5m
Refund 
18:40
ASR Amritsar Jn
16:55
BSB Varanasi Jn
22h 15m
Refund 
18:40
ASR Amritsar Jn
16:55
BSB Varanasi Jn
22h 15m
Refund 
18:40
ASR Amritsar Jn
16:55
BSB Varanasi Jn
22h 15m
Refund 

From Amritsar Jn to Uttar Pradesh by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

18:10
ASR Amritsar Jn
19:35
KEI Kashi Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
1d 1h 25m
Refund 
18:10
ASR Amritsar Jn
19:35
KEI Kashi Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
1d 1h 25m
Refund 
18:40
ASR Amritsar Jn
17:15
KEI Kashi Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
22h 35m
Refund 
18:40
ASR Amritsar Jn
17:15
KEI Kashi Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
22h 35m
Refund 

Amritsar to Varanasi Schedule

Amritsar to Varanasi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 12:35 – 09:50₹ 937
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 18:10 – 19:15₹ 932

Popular Routes in India

How to get from Amritsar to Varanasi?

When you want to get from Amritsar to Varanasi, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Train

How far is Amritsar from Varanasi?

The overland distance from Amritsar to Varanasi is 795 miles (1279 km).
The flying distance is 698 miles (1123 km).

How long does it take to get from Amritsar to Varanasi?

The travel time from Amritsar to Varanasi takes 26 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Amritsar to Varanasi?

To get from Amritsar to Varanasi prepare to shell out about INR 728 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Amritsar to Varanasi?

Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 2 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Amritsar to Varanasi

While train is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Trains

Things to remember before buying your train ticket:

  • Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel.
  • In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough - it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.
  • If you are in for a premium experience, opt for a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi and a choice of snacks and drinks.

Do many travellers take train from Amritsar to Varanasi?

Up to now, 520 booked train tickets from Amritsar to Varanasi through our service. You can check reviews above.