Trains from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Trains from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Ho Chi Minh City
Nha Trang
Fri, Jun 28
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang Train Schedule

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Booking Car 79 Minivan 7pax Any timeVND 6,364k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 05:50 - 13:16VND 1,578k
Techbus VN JSC Sleeper 41 Express 07:20 - 15:40VND 336k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 32 Sleeper 09:00 - 18:00VND 492k
VietNam Travel Bus Cabin 21 10:30 - 19:00VND 640k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN742412:00 - 13:00VND 1,444k
Viet Nam Travel Bus VIP Luxury 22 14:45 - 23:45VND 705k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 17:50 - 02:58VND 886k
Duc Duong Bus VIP 32 Sleeper 19:00 - 04:00VND 472k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 32 Sleeper 20:45 - 05:45VND 492k
Lien Hung VIP 32 Sleeper 22:30 - 06:15VND 345k

Transportation from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Facts about the train from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Cheapest Train$15
Fastest Train7h 13m
Earliest Train6:00 AM
Latest Train9:45 PM
Daily Train Routes32
Distance600 kilometers
TrainHalo Express Train, Vietnam Railways, Violette Express Train

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang Destination Reviews

VB
The air conditioner was broken, it could not be adjusted, it was very cold in carriage 6, compartment 1
Train #SNT2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 28, 2024
S
We are a family of four and were lucky to get a soft sleeper cabin to ourselves. The cabins were clean and we got some sleep even if the train ride is not that smooth. The train attendant even woke us up 20mins before our stop. The train left and arrived within two minutes of the schedule! The toilets are the only negative. Bring your own toilet paper and don't expect a clean toilet.
Train #SE2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 22, 2024
L
No AC, really hot, air was terrible, also the toilet really dirty, 2 stars because train was on time and there was plugs
Train #SE6 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 13, 2024
G
Comfortable and clean train. On time and we'll organised.
Train #SE6 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Feb 16, 2024
DW
Good seats, food to buy on the train, not to cold (24-25 C) everything OK.
Train #SE32 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jan 27, 2024
M
The seats are okay and comfortable for an 8 hours drive. Our journey took a bit longer than expected. BUT it was freezing cold during the whole journey. Even though we've expected that and were prepared with jackets and long trousers, this was not enough. Bring a facial mask with you to not get infected.
Train #SE22 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Nov 22, 2023
MK
The train was almost on time. Despite being first class, the pillows and bedding were dusty and not clean, which was disappointing.
This review was autotranslated
Train #SE22 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Nov 18, 2023
JW
It was comfortable and we were lucky enough to have great room mates joining us!
Train #SE8 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Nov 9, 2023
VW
IMPORTANT: I recommend doing this as an experience to see how riding trains is in asia but i wouldnt recommend doing this regularily. The trains in the first class are dirty, you can hear other people and vietnamese people sometimes tend to watch loud videos or sound music in the sleeping cabins. It is DEFINITELY not like first class in western countries, more like 3 third class travel for europeans.
Train #SE22 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Nov 7, 2023
ДБ
the train ticket came quickly, we got where we wanted to go.
This review was autotranslated
Train #SE4 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Oct 24, 2023
4.4
407 customer reviews
5
29%
4
41%
3
23%
2
7%
1
0%

How to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang by Train

Taking a train to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang?

Travelling by train, the distance from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang is 373 miles. Before setting on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang by Train?

Travel time from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang is estimated to be about 7h 13m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Ho Chi Minh City and Nha Trang.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang by Train?

The train ticket price from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.