Trains from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Trains from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Ho Chi Minh City
Da Nang
Sat, Jun 29
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang Train Schedule

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Cebu Pacific Economy 01:10 - 21:15VND 16,615k
Bamboo Airways Economy #QH15005:30 - 07:00VND 1,175k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ62207:05 - 08:25VND 1,451k
VietNam Travel Bus Cabin 24 09:30 - 06:00VND 967k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 11:00 - 06:23VND 905k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN13013:05 - 14:30VND 2,026k
Vietnam Railways Class II AC 15:00 - 10:10VND 751k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ63416:15 - 17:35VND 1,353k
VietNam Travel Bus Sleeper 43 19:45 - 15:45VND 563k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 21:50 - 14:17VND 1,159k
Cebu Pacific Economy 22:05 - 21:30VND 12,503k

Transportation from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Facts about the train from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Cheapest Train$29
Fastest Train17h 5m
Earliest Train6:00 AM
Latest Train8:35 PM
Daily Train Routes23
Distance1300 kilometers
TrainVietnam Railways, Violette Express Train

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang Destination Reviews

FC
Good service. I was in 2nd class sleeper AC. Was all good except for AC, was too cold. But in average great service.
Train #SE6 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jun 22, 2024
EA
It's a loud train and felt incredibly disgusting. I took another train with another company after and it was much better. While the toilet was being cleaned throughout the nice, it didn't feel clean at all at any stage. That said, the welcoming thing was the view and the boiling water tap, which allowed me to heat some noodles I purchased at the train station. The bed was firm and the train was loud and rickety so please bring ear plugs.
Train #SE4 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 18, 2024
EB
Cabin and bathrooms aren't clean
Train #SE22 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 3, 2024
MM
Very cold,freezing because of the AC and dirty train
Train #TN6 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Feb 17, 2024
TV
Train has a shake but rest everything is perfect. It has a restaurant compartment for food. 12go is not supporting some international debit cards like Niyo DCB. It shows declined but it is working in other booking sites.
Train #SE22 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Feb 16, 2024
PP
Comfortable sleepers but there were minor issues like lack of food options and working amenities.
Train #SE6 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Nov 27, 2023
DT
There were quite a lot of cockroaches, the rest of the trip was fine.
This review was autotranslated
Train #SE6 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Aug 12, 2023
RM
We travelled 2nd class but would have gone 1st if I had my time again. The beds were pretty hard but ok. The trip started pretty quiet but got busy and loud at Na Trang. Slept ok and glad we did it but all in all a bit rough
Train #SE12 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jul 24, 2023
AS
All in all, a pleasant experience. We were lucky with the neighbors in the compartment. The views from the window were amazing. Cockroaches ran from time to time (but this is Asia, what do you expect). I doubted the cleanliness of bed linen (namely pillowcases and blankets). Due to the AC it was quite cold. Toilet and other stuff was ok for the train. The only thing was that it was quite difficult to sleep, as it shaked very strongly all the time.
Train #SE2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jul 1, 2023
EB
Excellent train. We travelled on SE2 (one of the newer trains - check ‘the man in seat 61’ website for an explanation of Vietnamese trains). I read some other reviews, including bad ones about the state of the trains. Our cabin was very clean, the restaurant car was a nice place to sit and watch the world go by, the toilet smelled but you’re on a train - what can you really expect? We could not smell it in the carriage. The staff were helpful. The bedding was clean and the people we shared a cabin with slept the whole time. You have a little light and charging point at the head of the bed. My partner is almost 2m tall and he fit in the bed laying flat out. There was ample room for luggage above the door to the cabin. Vietnam have excellent trains considering where you are, much better than a coach for sure!
Train #SE2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Apr 27, 2023
4.4
362 customer reviews
5
21%
4
41%
3
29%
2
9%
1
0%

How to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang by Train

Taking a train to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang?

Travelling by train, the distance from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang is 808 miles. Before setting on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang by Train?

Travel time from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang is estimated to be about 17h 5m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang by Train?

The train ticket price from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.