Trains from Hanoi to Hue

Trains from Hanoi to Hue

NaN Passengers

Other Options

Hanoi to Hue Train Schedule

Hanoi to Hue Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
VietJet Air Economy #VJ56505:55 - 07:10VND 1,302k
Bamboo Airways Economy 07:20 - 13:15VND 3,513k
Vietnam Railways Class II AC 08:00 - 22:05VND 732k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN154310:25 - 11:50VND 2,540k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN154713:55 - 15:15VND 1,937k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 15:30 - 05:40VND 1,115k
Techbus VN JSC Sleeper 40 17:30 - 05:30VND 409k
Duc Duong Bus VIP 20 18:00 - 07:00VND 1,213k
Vietnam Railways Cabin 2x 21:10 - 11:06VND 2,049k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 22:15 - 10:25VND 1,615k

Transportation from Hanoi to Hue

Facts about the train from Hanoi to Hue

Cheapest Train$36
Fastest Train12h 10m
Earliest Train7:20 PM
Latest Train10:15 PM
Daily Train Routes17
Distance750 kilometers
TrainDamitrans, Laman Express, NewLivitrans Express, Vietnam Railways, Violette Express Train

Hanoi to Hue Destination Reviews

VD
+ Good service and the train was on time. - The ride was bumpy and we couldn‘t really sleep. The toilet could be modernised.
Train #SE1 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jan 19, 2024
AM
Great trip! Exchanging the voucher for tickets was very easy. Staff were helpful. Train carriage was clean, beds were clean, toilets were pretty good for a train. We even got some snacks, water, ... overall a great experience!
Train #SE19 VIP Sleeper 4x, Laman Express, Oct 22, 2023
IF
Even though we originally booked 2 lower births in a cabin. After a couple of stops the guard insisted that I moved to the upper birth to allow a lady to have the lower one. But the upper birth was comfortable once I had managed to get up there. The guard knocked on the door to let us know that our station was next and directed us to our exit.
Train #SE1 VIP Sleeper 4x, NewLivitrans Express (SONG HONG RAILWAY TOURIST SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED), Sep 20, 2023
RD
first-class compartment is overpriced. For more than 130$ you have very poor breakfast and hot soft drinks and beer (that should be cold actually), no toiletries, no towel, even no trainman in our coach. AC works well. Toilet is clear. Wifi is promised but doesn't work.
Train #SE19 1st Class Sleeper, Laman Express, Sep 13, 2023
JD
All was very good but there was no wi-fi even though it's supposed to be provided.
Train #SE19 VIP Sleeper 4x, Laman Express, Aug 27, 2023
JH
I’m easy to please. The VNR train wasn’t what I booked or paid for but the views are the same from any window. I was bumped from Lehman and placed on a VNR car. It seems this is too commonplace. The communication from 12go.asia was top notch. Timely and thorough.
Train #SE9 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jul 19, 2023
IK
Both the lower and upper berth were long enough for us (at least 185 cm). The air conditioner was weak, so it wasn't very cold. The sheet doesn't cover the entire bed, so either bring your own sheet or wear pyjamas.
Train #SE3 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), May 23, 2023
MD
The berth are really really hard, almost impossible for me to sleep. The train is shaking so much you have the impression to be on Harry Potter's magic bus. But the train was very clean, personnel very polite and we were on perfect time !
Train #SE19 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), May 17, 2023
AB
Very bad service…I booked a 1st class sleeper train to Hue, two days later I got an email to tell me the operator had no tickets left and I should rebook another option. So I replied asking if I could get a 2nd class train instead and refund the difference. They took so long to reply that I ended up booking a flight instead . A few minutes after I booked the flight I got an email to say they were going to book the 2nd class tickets for me, so I emailed them straight back to say please can el as the tickets were not needed anymore, but they booked them anyway, and then refused to offer me a refund for a train would not be getting. Overall very inflexible and poor service. Would not recommend
Train #SE19 VIP Sleeper 4x, Laman Express, May 7, 2023
JT
The cleanliness of the train could be a bit better. The crevices in the ceiling were full of small cockroaches that kept running around the compartment. I know they are a part of life in tropical countries, but I think the amount was too much. Train operator should clean better and put up traps. Also the air con cannot be controlled well and blows directly at one of the two top bunks. So whoever gets to sleep there is kind of screwed. Should be directed more at the center.
Train #SE19 Deluxe, Lotus Train, Apr 6, 2023
4.4
880 customer reviews
5
28%
4
36%
3
24%
2
12%
1
0%

How to get from Hanoi to Hue by Train

Taking a train to get from Hanoi to Hue is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Hanoi to Hue tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Hanoi to Hue?

Travelling by train, the distance from Hanoi to Hue is 467 miles. Before setting on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Hue by Train?

Travel time from Hanoi to Hue is estimated to be about 12h 10m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Hanoi and Hue.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Hue by Train?

The train ticket price from Hanoi to Hue varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Hanoi to Hue timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Hanoi to Hue timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.