Trains from Bangkok to Chiang Mai

Trains from Bangkok to Chiang Mai

Bangkok to Chiang Mai Schedule

Bangkok to Chiang Mai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
BangkokTaxi24 Comfort Any time$ 242.40
Transport Co VIP 31 07:25 - 19:18$ 15.71
Thai Railways Class II AC 09:13 - 19:30$ 25.02
Thai Lion Air Economy #SL51011:20 - 12:35$ 36.07
Thai Railways Class II Sleeper AC 13:45 - 04:05$ 28.49
Thai Airways Economy #TG216415:10 - 16:30฿ 2,396
Bangkok Air Economy #PG21916:55 - 18:15$ 85.65
Thai Railway Class II Fan 19:57 - 08:40฿ 563
Nok Air Economy #DD14821:15 - 22:20฿ 1,259
Thai Railway Class III Fan 22:24 - 12:10$ 9.11

Transportation from Bangkok to Chiang Mai

Bangkok to Chiang Mai Destination Reviews

S
It was a Good experience and if you are prepared for the bright light during the Night with a sleeping Mask, warm clothes for the AC and ear Plugs for the train noises. It‘s a Great way to travel from Bangkok to Chiang Mai. Plus you will probably meet nice people which is always a plus.
Train #13 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 24, 2022
AH
Upper berth had no window so no view of countryside during long slow meander towards chiang mai. I really missed not having buffet car or dinner and breakfast delivered to your couchette like pre covid. Arrived over 1 hour late. A bit crap overall.
Train #13 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 21, 2022
MS
We read a lot of reviews before booking so felt very well prepared. We got the 22:50 train.First experience of a sleeper train and was very smooth! You’re emailed a PDF of the train ticket and it does state you need to print it out, thankfully our hotel reception did it for us but we did see some people use their phones, the ticket operator didn’t need to tear or stamp anything etc. the platform was easy to find platform 2 basically just the opposite direction to the Bangkok sign and the time table was clear and in English, there was train station staff around to help too ( even at 22:00 in the evening) it clearly shows the car number on the fence and on the ticket so you know which part of the train to board. Seat/bed numbers are on the little curtains so easy to find. The journey itself was fine, bumpy as to be expected,but you’re provided a pillow and a blanket and a shelf to store luggage. The train staff knock on about half an hour until arrival in case you over sleep and there was a women walking up and down with food. Tips -bring eye mask and ear plugs , much easier to sleep -it can get cold even with the blanket bring a warm jumper -have snacks handy just in case. Overall very basic simple and easy !
Train #51 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 19, 2022
TW
cannot accept the ticket send to actual location not on time,it need to took over a month? how about next time just let us go to your office collet ticket will be better?
Train #9 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 19, 2022
FL
The train trip was great. We were travelling 1st class in a sleeper cabin. The toilets were very clean too, The only issue was the train station in Chiang Mai was very basic and old. And there was a lot of confusion about where we should be boarding the train.
Train #9 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 19, 2022
MD
Très bon trajet, une belle expérience Thaïlandaise. Petite « surprise » en montant dans le train (« mon dieu qu’est-ce que je fais ici ? ») mais très vite dépassée par la découverte de la couchette, le confort, la tranquillité du wagon, et la beauté des paysages en se réveillant. Je recommande!
Train #13 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 16, 2022
KD
Station master got me the right Train Good night sleep could not be better
Train #51 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 14, 2022
KB
It's very cold on upper beds, cause AC is working all the time. Bring warm clothes.
Train #13 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 13, 2022
OR
Very convenient from the booking to the trip: book easily from the website, many payment options, tickets collection when u want in then agency, luggage storage at the agency before the trip for 20 baths per bag, trip itself. I recommend
Train #9 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 11, 2022
HV
We had a good trip and arrived as scheduled. No food or drinks on the train, so bring your own. VIP-couch and toilets were clean.
Train #9 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 10, 2022
4.4
12208 customer reviews
5
48%
4
37%
3
12%
2
3%
1
0%

How to get from Bangkok to Chiang Mai by Train

Taking a train to get from Bangkok to Chiang Mai is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Bangkok to Chiang Mai tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Bangkok to Chiang Mai?

Travelling by train, the distance from Bangkok to Chiang Mai is 431 miles. Before setting
on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Chiang Mai by Train?

Travel time from Bangkok to Chiang Mai is estimated to be about 10h 17m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Bangkok and Chiang Mai.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Chiang Mai by Train?

The train ticket price from Bangkok to Chiang Mai varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Bangkok to Chiang Mai timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Bangkok to Chiang Mai timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.