Trains from Agra to Jaipur

Trains from Agra to Jaipur

NaN Passengers

Other Options

Agra to Jaipur Train Schedule

Agra to Jaipur Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Shree Savariya Travels AC Seater 01:30 - 08:50₹ 2,886
Shree Mahaveer Travels Jaipur AC Sleeper 02:00 - 06:50₹ 807
Goyal Travels AC Seater 04:10 - 09:20₹ 1,040
Shree Raj Travels AC Seater 06:20 - 10:55₹ 693
New Radhika Travel Non-AC Seater 08:30 - 14:30₹ 345
M R Travels AC Seater 11:00 - 16:30₹ 1,617
IndiGo Economy 13:40 - 20:10₹ 13,889
IndiGo Economy 14:55 - 22:40₹ 20,770
Jain travels Non-AC Seater 17:00 - 23:15₹ 809
NueGo A/C Semi Sleeper 19:00 - 23:55₹ 453
Amar Travels Non-AC Seater 21:00 - 02:45₹ 578
Hans Travels AC Seater 23:05 - 05:20₹ 440

Transportation from Agra to Jaipur

Facts about the train from Agra to Jaipur

Cheapest Train$4
Fastest Train3h 50m
Earliest Train6:00 AM
Latest Train2:50 PM
Daily Train Routes0
Distance146 kilometers
TrainIndian Railways

Agra to Jaipur Destination Reviews

J
2S class is very crowded and no one sits in their assigned seats. We had 15 people in an 8 person space, people sitting in the luggage rack. But the train was on time.
Train #12195 2S - Second Sitting Class, Indian Railways, Dec 8, 2022
ЛЛ
Not so scary to go in the general seating car, comfortable, 4 hours flew by like a blink, the seats are conveniently located all to one side, so that no one looks at you in the face:). For my money a great trip!
This review was autotranslated
Train #22988 2S - Second Sitting Class, Indian Railways, Nov 30, 2022
JK
Easy to use website, responsive staff and a much easier process for buying train tickets for India then the offical Indian train website.
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Oct 15, 2022
GM
3A class will not give you a good nights sleep. Lots of noice, movement and small spaces.
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Oct 13, 2022
MP
Train was great for a short trip. No issues at all.
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Sep 23, 2022
TU
Great experiance with 12go trip booking
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Jul 25, 2022
MA
Very dirty bathroom and the trains conditions were not Very good
Train #02924 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Nov 5, 2021
P
Very good.
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Mar 22, 2020
AR
O trem atrasou 3 horas e não teve nenhum serviço a bordo, cheguei a noite e precisei andar para achar meu hotel, muito ruim
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Mar 2, 2020
AI
It was nice trip
Train #22988 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Mar 1, 2020
4.4
159 customer reviews
5
39%
4
31%
3
21%
2
9%
1
0%

How to get from Agra to Jaipur by Train

Taking a train to get from Agra to Jaipur is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Agra to Jaipur tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Agra to Jaipur?

Travelling by train, the distance from Agra to Jaipur is 91 miles. Before setting
on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Agra to Jaipur by Train?

Travel time from Agra to Jaipur is estimated to be about 3h 50m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Agra and Jaipur.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Agra to Jaipur by Train?

The train ticket price from Agra to Jaipur varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Agra to Jaipur timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Agra to Jaipur timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.