50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Phuket Airport (HKT) to Riau by flight

#AK829
08:10
HKT Phuket Airport
12:45
PKU Simpang Tiga Airport, Riau
1d 4h 35m
Instant 
 
#AK819 #AK429
08:15
HKT Phuket Airport
Stop 4h 55m
Kuala Lumpur Airport
15:35
PKU Simpang Tiga Airport, Riau
7h 20m
Instant 
 
#AK825
13:30
HKT Phuket Airport
18:05
PKU Simpang Tiga Airport, Riau
1d 4h 35m
Instant 
 
#AK827 #AK431
19:10
HKT Phuket Airport
Stop 12h 50m
Kuala Lumpur Airport
10:30
PKU Simpang Tiga Airport, Riau
15h 20m
Instant 
 
#AK821 #AK431
20:40
HKT Phuket Airport
Stop 11h 25m
Kuala Lumpur Airport
10:30
PKU Simpang Tiga Airport, Riau
13h 50m
Instant 
 
#AK823 #AK431
21:15
HKT Phuket Airport
Stop 10h 50m
Kuala Lumpur Airport
10:30
PKU Simpang Tiga Airport, Riau
13h 15m
Instant 
 

Phuket to Riau Schedule

Phuket to Riau Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
AirAsia Economy #AK82908:10 – 12:45฿ 4,264
AirAsia Economy #AK82513:30 – 18:05฿ 4,264
AirAsia Economy #AK82719:10 – 10:30฿ 4,264
AirAsia Economy #AK82120:40 – 10:30฿ 4,264

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Phuket to Riau by Plane

Taking a flight is the fastest and easiest way to get from Phuket to Riau. In order to find the best deal, use our online booking service.

There are regular flights departing from Phuket to Riau so there are many options to choose from. Keep in mind, however, that a plane is a relatively expensive means of transportation. If you want to secure the best deal, it’s better to book a ticket in advance. It’s also a good idea to plan far ahead if travelling around popular travel seasons.

How far is it from Phuket to Riau?

According to Google Maps, the driving distance from Phuket to Riau B is 1675 miles (2694 km). A flying distance is shorter - it is approximately 560 miles.

How long does it take to get from Phuket to Riau by Plane?

Traveling by plane guarantees the fastest time to get from Phuket to Riau. The estimated Phuket to Riau travel time is 1d 4h 35m. Keep in mind, however, that getting to the airport, checking-in, and passing through security checks will take some time - it’s better to come to the airport at least an hour in advance if you are flying domestically and two hours in advance if it is an international flight.

The trip duration from Phuket and Riau is more or less the same whichever airline you choose to fly.

How much does it cost to get from Phuket to Riau?

There are a few ways to secure the cheapest airline tickets. Here are several hints on how to grab the best deals for flying from Phuket to Riau:

  • Getting the cheapest air ticket is possible during the airline’s sale period. Discounts can be quite huge, but you have to monitor good deals constantly.
  • Buy an air ticket with a low-cost airline. There are airlines that position themselves as low-cost carriers. Their tickets can be quite cheap - bear in mind though that the departure time can be inconvenient.
  • Buy a ticket straight at the airport. This is the least convenient way to get a plane ticket. A same day Phuket to Riau ticket price is usually higher than the one you get if booking in advance.

Best Rated Companies for This Route

The route from Phuket to Riau is operated by the following airlines: AirAsia (AirAsia). Most travellers who bought air tickets for this route with us, opted for AirAsia (AirAsia). Yet all the carriers we offer enjoy good reputation and provide decent service.

Before booking your flight ticket, always check what is included into the airfare. Remember that checked luggage may or may not be included. Luggage allowance and carry-on luggage dimensions also differ from carrier to carrier. Budget airlines may require online check-in and make you pay for any extras like choosing your seat or onboard meals.