50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Don Mueang Airport to Koh Tao by flight+bus+ferry joint ticket

Bangkok to Koh Tao
#DD7804
06:00
DMK Don Mueang Airport
07:10
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 200 m (Next departure after 20 minutes)
07:30
Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
15:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 30m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
9h
Bangkok to Koh Tao
#DD7208
06:05
DMK Don Mueang Airport
07:25
URT Surat Thani Airport
1h 20m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after 1 hour 5 minutes)
08:30
Surat Thani Airport
15:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
8h 55m
#DD7610
06:30
DMK Don Mueang Airport
07:35
CJM Chumphon Airport
1h 5m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after 1 hour 15 minutes)
08:50
Chumphon Airport
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
5h 55m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
8h 15m
Bangkok to Koh Tao
#FD3188
06:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
08:05
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 200 m (Next departure after 25 minutes)
08:30
Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
15:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
8h 10m
Bangkok to Koh Tao
#FD3235
07:15
DMK Don Mueang Airport
08:30
URT Surat Thani Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after )
08:30
Surat Thani Airport
15:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
7h 45m
Bangkok to Koh Tao
#DD7210
09:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
10:30
URT Surat Thani Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after 15 minutes)
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 45m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
9h 10m
Bangkok to Koh Tao
#FD3237
10:00
DMK Don Mueang Airport
11:20
URT Surat Thani Airport
1h 20m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after )
11:20
Surat Thani Airport
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 10m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
8h 30m
Bangkok - Koh Tao (Avia+Bus+Ferry)
#FD3148
11:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
12:50
CJM Chumphon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after )
08:50
Chumphon Airport
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
5h 55m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
3h 5m
Bangkok - Koh Tao (Avia+Bus+Ferry)
#FD3239
12:10
DMK Don Mueang Airport
13:25
URT Surat Thani Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 minute, 100 m (Next departure after 1 hour 5 minutes)
14:30
Surat Thani Airport
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h 45m
 Instant  Refund
Total duration
7h 5m

How to get to Koh-Tao

What about

Learn to dive, dive and dive again – that is what you are supposed to do on Koh Tao and that is actually what the majority of the folk you are about to meet on the island really do. A little hidden gem of the lower part of the Gulf, Koh Tao is attracting underwater world lovers with an abundance of easily reachable diving sites (over 30) and very affordable prices on diving lessons (there are more that 50 diving schools on the island), sea safaris and diving trips. Yet for those who are ready to go beyond the stereotypes there are hiking trails, bouldering, sea kayaking, fire-shows, and even jam sessions – all of them on the background of picturesque views and a laid-back island atmosphere. Priceless.

Getting to Koh Tao

The only way to get to Koh Tao from the mainland is by boat either from Chumphon, which is the closest departure point, or from Suratthani. You can also hop on a ferry to Koh Tao from Koh Samui or Koh Phangan.

From Bangkok via Chumphon bus + ferry

The easiest (and fastest) way to get to Koh Tao from Bangkok via Chumphon is by bus and ferry joint travel. Lomprayah catamaran and Songserm speed boat both sell such package tickets which save your time and cost more or less the same amount of money if bought separately. With early morning and late evening bus departures from Bangkok you have a choice whether to travel by day or save some baht spending your night on board a bus instead of in a guesthouse. The ferry travel with Lomprayah (the fastest operator) takes around 1½ hours; if your are prone to seasickness, get the necessary medicine at hand. Note that in case of the evening departure your trip lasts longer (around 12 hrs) compared to 9 hrs (morning departure), but you do not waste your precious day-time.

You have only 20 kg baggage allowance for your ferry travel; the extra weight is 20 baht per kg (not included in your ticket price).

Getting back from Koh Tao to Bangkok you have only morning and afternoon departures, both returning to Bangkok after dark: at 9pm and 1am, so plan your stay accordingly (book ahead).

From Bangkok via Chumphon train + bus + ferry

In case you are a railroad type, hop on your evening train down to Chumphon from Hua Lamphong train station in Bangkok. If you buy a package tour, your boat operator will provide transfer between the train station and the pier, but you still have to while away some 3 hrs between train and ferry in Chumphon. In general, if you are ok with long bus journeys, there is no special advantages of train+bus+ferry journey. Choose price-wise, then.

Tip: If your are not in a hurry, stay overnight in Chumphon and discover the tastes of local robusta, find out how the birds’ nests are harvested at the farms and prepare yourself to your island stay visiting some of the idyllic beaches in the proximity of the city (e.g. Hat Thung Wua Laen).

From Bangkok via Suratthani train + bus + ferry

Even if travelling to Suratthani instead of Chumphon seems illogical, it sometimes comes out cheaper as you may catch a 2nd class sleeper for a longer journey. As in case with Chumphon, the transfer between train and ferry for package tours is performed by the boat operator.

From Koh Samui to Koh Tao

Both Lomprayah and Seatran Discovery take 2–2¼ hrs to Koh Tao’s Mae Haad departing from Maenam and Bangrak Seatran Pier on Samui correspondingly. With Seatran you have to book at least one day in advance while Lomprayah requires two days advanced booking.

From Koh Phangan to Koh Tao

Both Lomprayah and Seatran Discovery depart from Thong Sala on Koh Phangan and take 1½–1¾ hrs to arrive to Koh Tao’s Mae Haad. Book in advance (1 day for Seatran and 2 days for Lomprayah).

Seatran vs Lomprayah

If you know what seasickness is about, go for Seatran when waters are choppy.
Lomprayah can save you from ¼ to ½ hr of your sea journey, though.

Getting around

There is no car rental on a relatively small 21 sq. km island. If you consider renting a scooter or a motorcycle, be warned that the roads on the island are dangerous and get their toll of injuries regularly. Renting a vehicle though gives you freedom to explore the island as the ‘official’ taxi fares are sometimes extortionate. There is longtail boat service between certain beaches, which is a good option with reasonable prices.

Where to stay

The western side of the island is much more developed, and the ferries from the mainland and the islands arrive to Mae Haad which is on the western side. Haad Sairee, where the most of the action takes place, is also there. The eastern side is a slow life paradise, but you will have to negotiate those treacherous island roads (or greedy taxi drivers) to get to any of the western-side night spots. The busiest seasons on Koh Tao are summer (from July to August) and Christmas & New Year, so book your accommodation beforehand. The cheapest options sell out quickly.

Popular Routes in Thailand