50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Cebu Pier 1 to Dumaguete by ferry+ferry joint ticket

Cebu - Tagbilaran - Dumaguete (Ferry +Ferry)
09:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
11:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
Next departure after 50 minutes
12:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
14:10
DGT Dumaguete Port
2h
Total duration
4h 50m

How to get from Cebu to Bohol

How to get from Cebu to Bohol
Both provinces of Cebu and Bohol are located in the Central Visayas region. When speaking about travelling from Cebu to Bohol, we mean actually getting from Cebu City, on Cebu Island, to Tagbilaran, the capital of Bohol island, if travelling by ferry, and from Cebu City to Panglao island airport – if travelling by air.

The most obvious, straight-forward and time-saving way to get from Cebu to Bohol is to take a ferry. Yet travelling by air is also possible though does not make much sense.

What is the distance between Cebu and Bohol?

The distance between Cebu City and Bohol is approximately 90 kilometres.

What is the fastest way to reach Bohol from Cebu?

The quickest and most convenient way to get to Tagbilaran is via the fast ferries which can get you there in just a couple of hours.

Is it possible to fly from Cebu to Bohol?

It is. Flying is technically possible but you will have to make a layover in Cagayan de Oro, Manila or Davao what makes it a worse choice.

What is the estimated cost of travel between Cebu and Bohol?

Fast ferries fares range between PHP400 and PHP1000.

Air tickets can cost between PHP3000 and PHP14000 one way.

How to get from Cebu to Bohol by ferry

By far the most common and fastest way to get to Taglibaran on Bohol is by fast ferries.

How many trip a day there are between Cebu and Bohol?

There are almost two dozens of ferry departures between Cebu and Bohol on a daily basis.

What time of the day do ferries leave for Bohol?

There are departures all day through the evening with the earliest ferry leaving at 5.10 am and the latest ferry of the day setting on for a trip well after dark at 8.40 pm.

Which ferry companies serve Cebu–Bohol route?

These are the main companies operating Cebu–Bohol route:

Ocean Jet

Ocean Jet operates from Pier 1 in Cebu and has the highest number of ferries heading to Tagbilaran from 5.10 am to 8.40 pm.

SuperCat via 2Go

SuperCat via 2Go also have daily trips and operate from their own SuperCat pier in Cebu.

The number of departures depends on the day of the week. In most cases the earliest departure is at 5.50 am, the latest – at 6 pm.

Weesam

Weesam offers less ferries a day – at 5.50 am, 11.20 am, and 3.30 pm.

How long does a ferry trip take?

No matter the operator, travel time should take two hours in average.

How much do ferry tickets from Cebu to Bohol cost?

Ocean Jet offers three fare categories, the open-air that costs around PHP600; the tourist class slightly more expensive at PHP800; and the business class that sells for about PHP1300.

SuperCat has tourist class ticket for PHP550, and business class for PHP850.

Finally, Weesam has cheap non-aircon cabins for PHP400, while air-conditioned tourist and business class ones are priced similarly to SuperCat.

Notes for travelling by ferry

All the ferries plying Cebu-Bohol route are totally comfortable and some have an open-air deck where you can enjoy the breeze and the seascape during your journey.

How to get from Cebu to Bohol by plane

Even if it makes little sense, flying from Cebu to Bohol is also possible.

The old airport in Tagbilaran does not accept flights any more. Now Bohol’s main airport is located on Panglao island and is called the New Bohol International airport, or Panglao Island International airport.

Cebu Pacific flies from Cebu to Panglao island several times a week. The flight time itself is around 2 hours but you need to factor a layover in Cagayan de Oro. Fare usually ranges between PHP3000 and PHP4000.

Philippine Airlines also serve this route with a layover of several hours in Manila or Davao. Tickets costs between PHP3,200 to PHP14,000 one way.

Popular Routes in Philippines