Buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Buses from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

NaN Passengers

Other Options

Phnom Penh to Siem Reap Bus Schedule

Phnom Penh to Siem Reap Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Glassflower Luxury VIP Van 9pax Any time$ 231.52
Virak Buntham Express Luxury 02:00 - 07:30$ 19.23
MBUS Luxury 07:45 - 13:15$ 16.50
Virak Buntham Express Van 09:00 - 14:30$ 17.71
Larryta Express Van 15pax 11:06 - 17:06$ 14.30
Angkor ebooking Minivan 12:30 - 18:30$ 13.98
Airbus Seater 37 15:00 - 20:30$ 16.55
Virak Buntham Express Van 16:30 - 22:00$ 17.71
Larryta Express Van 15pax 19:37 - 01:37$ 14.30
Thai Vietjet Economy 21:15 - 08:35$ 194.35
Virak Buntham Express Luxury 23:00 - 04:30$ 19.23

Transportation from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Facts about the bus from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap

Cheapest Bus$11
Fastest Bus4h 45m
Earliest Bus12:30 AM
Latest Bus11:55 PM
Daily Bus Routes24
Distance327 kilometers
Bus CompaniesAirbus, Olongpich Transport, Virak Buntham Express

Phnom Penh to Siem Reap Destination Reviews

PT
Good customer service, the bus runs smoothly, and they offer free tea, coffee, candy, and lunch. The minus is that the legroom is not comfortable, it's too small.
Bus Air Bus, Airbus, Feb 8, 2024
KG
You get what you pay for. The bus kept on stopping to pick up and drop off locals. It is an old bus so be prepared to not be super comfortable.
Bus Tourist AC, Mey Hong Bus (Mey Hong Bus), Feb 6, 2024
C
Great experience, clean bus and toilet. Comfortable journey.
Bus Hotel Bus, Angkor ebooking, Feb 4, 2024
BG
Staff were so lovely and accommodating. We swapped our beds at the last moment as it wasn’t so busy. For an extra fair you can book a double for just yourself. Got to get your n quick though. I enjoyed the experience of a night bus. I slept very well and had to be woken on arrival. Brilliant way to get A to B with minimal fuss and so much cheaper. Pillows & blankets provided but the air conditioning is up high so wear warm I would do that again.
Bus Hotel Bus, Angkor ebooking, Feb 3, 2024
ME
Very kind personnel. They accept WE change our Seat so my husband and i were sleeping in thé same bed
Bus Night Bus, Larryta Express, Jan 21, 2024
AD
The AC was way to strong and I got sick, when we asked them to lower it we did not see a difference (I don’t know they did), the empty seat next to me could not be taken by my friend and the bus arrived 45 min early (4:45 AM) so we had to wait outside to check in in our hotel.
Bus Hotel Bus, Virak Buntham Express, Jan 19, 2024
KK
Seats were large and comfy, not sleepers but plenty of leg room, time was almost as scheduled, stops were frequent, AC was cold. Worth the cost.
Bus Tourist AC, Mey Hong Bus (Mey Hong Bus), Jan 16, 2024
BM
Well informed well managed the bus manager was excellent the drivers where pleasant.
Bus Universe Luxury, Giant Ibis Transport (Giant ibis Transport), Jan 14, 2024
AP
The van is comfortable and we arrived 1 hour before the schedule. So this was good. But the driver drove in an unsafe speed and crossed every vehicle in the road. I was a really afraid of something bad happen. The van stopped every 1 hour to buy snacks/toilet and 1 stop to lunch that took around 30min
Bus VIP 15 pax, Seila Angkor Express, Dec 27, 2023
KM
Bus wasn't the best. Sleeper seats. NOT beds. One seat on top of the other. 3 rows of seats. Narrow aisels. Thin blanket provided. Small bottle of water. Feet didn't have much room. Overall good for a 1-6 hour journey max.
Bus Sleeper, Mey Hong Bus (Mey Hong Bus), Dec 4, 2023
4.4
1410 customer reviews
5
57%
4
31%
3
9%
2
3%
1
0%

How to get from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Phnom Penh to Siem Reap tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap is about 4h 45m. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap by Bus?

The ticket price from Phnom Penh to Siem Reap can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Phnom Penh to Siem Reap timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Phnom Penh to Siem Reap timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.