Buses from Hyderabad to Vijayawada

Buses from Hyderabad to Vijayawada

Hyderabad
Vijayawada
Fri, Jun 28
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Hyderabad to Vijayawada Bus Schedule

Hyderabad to Vijayawada Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Cab Expresso Economy 3pax Any time₹ 8,379
Shri Ganesh Travels AC Seater 03:30 - 09:00₹ 462
Morning Star Travels AC Sleeper 05:40 - 11:00₹ 1,028
Indian Railways 3E - AC 3-Tier Economy Sleeper 07:00 - 13:10₹ 970
IndiGo Economy #6E720809:05 - 10:10₹ 4,457
Freshbus A/C Semi Sleeper 10:15 - 17:35₹ 578
Freshbus A/C Semi Sleeper 13:05 - 20:15₹ 520
NueGo A/C Semi Sleeper 15:00 - 21:40₹ 602
Intrcity Smartbus AC Sleeper 16:55 - 00:25₹ 1,983
Siri Tours and Travels AC Seater 18:55 - 02:35₹ 1,411
Navayuga Travels Non-AC Seater 21:10 - 04:20₹ 1,536
Bsr Travels AC Sleeper 22:00 - 04:30₹ 2,183

Transportation from Hyderabad to Vijayawada

Facts about the bus from Hyderabad to Vijayawada

Cheapest Bus$6
Fastest Bus3h 35m
Earliest Bus4:35 утра
Latest Bus11:55 вечера
Daily Bus Routes261
Distance459 kilometers
Bus CompaniesAvr Travels, Bmcc Travels, Bsr Travels, DMR Travels, Intrcity Smartbus, Jayanthi Travels, Kkaveri Travels, Laharisa , Lotus Travels, Lvr Travels, Mayuri Travels, Morning Star Travels, Mythri Tours, Nani Sai Krishna Travels, Nani Svkdt Travels, Orange Tours, Prasanna Travels, Puri Jagannadh Tours, Rainbow , Ramana Tours , Sai Dasari Travels, Sai Rk Travels, Sai Sri Krishna Travels, Sai Srinivasa Travels, Shyamoli Paribahan, Sitara Travels, Sks Logistics, Sri Atluri Travels, Sri Durga Malleswari Travels, Sri Keerthana Sai Travels, Sri Krishna Travels, Sri Rama Travels, Sri Venkata Padmavathi Travels, Ssk Travels, Svkdt Travels, Svm , SVR Tour and Travels, V Kaveri Travels, Venkteshwara Travels, Vikram Travels, Yolo Bus, Zingbus

How to get from Hyderabad to Vijayawada by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Hyderabad to Vijayawada is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Hyderabad to Vijayawada tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Hyderabad to Vijayawada?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Hyderabad to Vijayawada depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Hyderabad to Vijayawada by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Hyderabad to Vijayawada is about 3h 35m. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Hyderabad and Vijayawada may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Hyderabad to Vijayawada by Bus?

The ticket price from Hyderabad to Vijayawada can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Hyderabad to Vijayawada timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Hyderabad to Vijayawada timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.