Buses from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Buses from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Ho Chi Minh City
Nha Trang
Wed, Jun 26
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang Bus Schedule

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Booking Car 79 Minivan 7pax Any timeVND 6,364k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 05:50 - 13:16VND 1,578k
Techbus VN JSC Sleeper 41 Express 07:20 - 15:40VND 336k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 32 Sleeper 09:00 - 18:00VND 492k
VietNam Travel Bus Cabin 21 10:30 - 19:00VND 640k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN742412:00 - 13:00VND 1,444k
Viet Nam Travel Bus VIP Luxury 22 14:45 - 23:45VND 705k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 17:50 - 02:58VND 886k
Duc Duong Bus VIP 32 Sleeper 19:00 - 04:00VND 472k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 32 Sleeper 20:45 - 05:45VND 492k
Lien Hung VIP 32 Sleeper 22:30 - 06:15VND 345k

Transportation from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Facts about the bus from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang

Cheapest Bus$11
Fastest Bus5h 15m
Earliest Bus6:00 AM
Latest Bus11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes0
Distance600 kilometers
Bus CompaniesAn Phu Buslines, Binh Minh Tai, Duc Duong Bus, Full Moon Party Tour, Go365, Grouptour, Ha Linh, Hanh Cafe, Hoang Khang, Hong Son Phu Yen, Huynh Gia, iHome Transfer, Khanh Phong, Kumho Samco, Lien Hung, Luxury Van Limousine, Nam Hai Limousine, Nhat Duong Binh Minh Bus, Phuc An Express, Phuong Nam, Phuong Trang, Quang Hanh, Techbus VN JSC, Thanh Thuy, Thuan Thao, Viet Nam Travel Bus, Viet Nhat, VietNam Travel Bus

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang Destination Reviews

WP
Not a good experience had to sleep tucked next to people. One of the huest sneezed and wiped his mose on my seat cover. Aircon was broken and overall staff not friendly and finding it appropriate to physically touch me to tell me to hurry up
Bus VIP 32 Sleeper, Lien Hung (Liên Hưng), Jun 18, 2024
NB
A day trip in a sleeper bus is not really comfortable. Also we first had to take a different bus and then change. It also took way longer.
Bus Sleeper 41, Hanh Cafe (Hanh Cafe), Apr 28, 2024
D
Everything was wonderful! I forgot my Panama hat on the bus and couldn't make a call because I don't speak Vietnamese and I don't have a Vietnamese number. The operator helped me and told me where I could put my stuff, I was very glad, thank you!!
Bus Luxury Sleeper 34, Hanh Cafe (Hanh Cafe), Mar 27, 2024
MG
To sum up, it’s decent. Nevertheless think twice as you are 6’2 feet as me. I had luck that my seating hadn’t anyone in front of me.
Bus Sleeper, Huynh Gia (Huỳnh Gia), Mar 12, 2024
WW
good trip, poor contact with the crew.
Bus VIP Sleeper 34, Techbus VN JSC (Techbus Vietnam Joint stock company), Feb 29, 2024
N
Not comfortable behaviour wrong
Bus Sleeper 34, Viet Nam Travel Bus (Việt Nam Travel Bus), Feb 8, 2024
SR
Sleeper bus - woke up a few times but before I knew it we arrived and the bus turned off, so overall slept well and woke up in a new city. Website said section D1 but there was nothing like that. Just assigned a top level, but moved to the back and it was fine.
Bus Sleeper, Huynh Gia (Huỳnh Gia), Dec 23, 2023
HT
Die Kabinen sind komfortabel. Eine kleine Flasche Wasser ist in jeder Kabine. Es gibt eine Toilette und kurze Pausen werden auch gemacht. Wir kamen 1 Std. später an als angegeben. Nettes Personal. Zu empfehlen.
Bus VIP 24 Sleeper, Duc Duong Bus, Nov 17, 2023
DD
It was very pleasant and comfortable to travel on this bus. There was also a toilet on board. The only thing that bothered us was that we didn't get any information in advance that we were driven from the pickup point to the right bus in a van for 2 hours. The bus was not on time at the destination, but with the heavy traffic and the long journey from Saigon to Nha Trang (approx. 12 hours) it is also difficult to estimate and we had already expected this. You also had the option of getting off earlier if it suited your own plans better. We would use the bus again at any time.
This review was autotranslated
Bus VIP 22 Sleeper, Duc Duong Bus, Nov 13, 2023
EE
The bus was very comfortable, but it was a pity that the driver drove like a madman and honked his horn every 30 seconds... how can you sleep in such a hubbub? It's a night bus, which means what it means, please stop honking and let people sleep. What's more, we arrived 1h30 early, at 5h30 instead of 7h.
This review was autotranslated
Bus VIP 22, Duc Duong Bus, Nov 9, 2023
4.4
181 customer reviews
5
38%
4
31%
3
22%
2
8%
1
1%

How to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang is about 5h 15m. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Ho Chi Minh City and Nha Trang may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang by Bus?

The ticket price from Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Ho Chi Minh City to Nha Trang timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.