Buses from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Buses from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Ho Chi Minh City
Da Nang
Sat, Jun 29
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang Bus Schedule

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Cebu Pacific Economy 01:10 - 21:15VND 16,615k
Bamboo Airways Economy #QH15005:30 - 07:00VND 1,175k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ62207:05 - 08:25VND 1,451k
VietNam Travel Bus Cabin 24 09:30 - 06:00VND 967k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 11:00 - 06:23VND 905k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN13013:05 - 14:30VND 2,026k
Vietnam Railways Class II AC 15:00 - 10:10VND 751k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ63416:15 - 17:35VND 1,353k
VietNam Travel Bus Sleeper 43 19:45 - 15:45VND 563k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 21:50 - 14:17VND 1,159k
Cebu Pacific Economy 22:05 - 21:30VND 12,503k

Transportation from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Facts about the bus from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang

Cheapest Bus$23
Fastest Bus16h 30m
Earliest Bus7:30 AM
Latest Bus7:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes0
Distance1300 kilometers
Bus CompaniesHanh Cafe, Techbus VN JSC, Viet Nam Travel Bus, VietNam Travel Bus

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang Destination Reviews

AP
20h trip without toilet, phone charging plugs or wifi as they announced.
Bus Sleeper 44 Express, Viet Nam Travel Bus (Việt Nam Travel Bus), Oct 9, 2023
4.4
13 customer reviews
5
23%
4
39%
3
15%
2
23%
1
0%

How to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang is about 16h 30m. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang by Bus?

The ticket price from Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Ho Chi Minh City to Da Nang timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.