You have applied 1 search filters

Clear all filters

From Hanoi SapaExpress to Sapa by Buses

07:00
Hanoi SapaExpress
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 20
4.7
12:30
Sa Pa SapaExpress
07:15
Hanoi SapaExpress
6h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
13:15
Sa Pa SapaExpress2, Lao Cai
15:00
Hanoi SapaExpress
6h bus ride in VIP-Class
4.6
21:00
Sa Pa SapaExpress
22:00
Hanoi SapaExpress
6h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
04:00
+1
Sa Pa SapaExpress2, Lao Cai

From Hanoi SSB to Sapa by Buses

Grouptour
06:30
Hanoi SSB
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 20
12:00
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
06:45
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
13:15
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
07:00
Hanoi SSB
6h bus ride in AC Seater
4.6
13:00
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
08:45
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
15:15
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
09:45
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
16:15
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
12:00
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
18:30
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
12:00
Hanoi SSB
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 20
17:30
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
13:00
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
19:30
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
14:25
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
20:55
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
17:00
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
23:30
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
21:15
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
03:45
+1
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
21:40
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
04:10
+1
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
21:40
Hanoi SSB
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 20
03:10
+1
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
22:20
Hanoi SSB
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 20
03:50
+1
Sapa SSB
Grouptour
23:00
Hanoi SSB
6h 30m bus ride in Semi Sleeper
3.9
05:30
+1
Sapa SSB

From 21 Hang Thung to Sapa by Buses

Truly Hagiang
Instant
07:00
21 Hang Thung, Hanoi
5h 50m bus ride in VIP Sleeper 41
12:50
Luong Dinh Cua Sapa, Lao Cai

From Hanoi SapaDragon to Sapa by Buses

Instant
07:00
Hanoi SapaDragon
6h bus ride in VIP 27
4.2
13:00
Sapa SapaDragon
Instant
22:00
Hanoi SapaDragon
6h bus ride in Sleeper
4.4
04:00
+1
Sapa SapaDragon

From Hanoi Sinh to Sapa by Buses

Refundable
07:00
Hanoi Sinh
5h 30m bus ride in Express
12:30
Sapa Sinh
Refundable
22:00
Hanoi Sinh
5h 30m bus ride in Express
03:30
+1
Sapa Sinh

Hanoi to Sapa Schedule

Hanoi to Sapa Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
DichungTaxi Economy 00:00 - 04:30VND 4,217k
GreenLion Bus VIP 07:00 - 12:30VND 460k
Grouptour Semi Sleeper 08:45 - 15:15VND 250k
Grouptour Semi Sleeper 12:00 - 18:30VND 250k
Sapa Express VIP-Class 15:00 - 21:00VND 414k
Grouptour Semi Sleeper 17:00 - 23:30VND 250k
Orient Express VIP Sleeper 4x 21:35 - 05:30VND 835k
Sapaly Express VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 880k
King Express VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 835k
Violette Express Train VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 920k
Sapa Express Semi Sleeper 22:00 - 04:00VND 276k
The SinhTourist Express 22:00 - 03:30VND 292k

How to get to Sapa from Hanoi

How to get from Hanoi to Sapa
There are two major ways to travel from Hanoi to Sapa, namely by train or by bus.

There is no airport in the region, so your choice is limited to overland means of transportation.

Train

The overnight railway route to Sapa is one of the most popular routes in the country. It is operated both by ordinary Vietnamese Railway carriages and more luxurious private trains which offer both a more expensive and more comfortable alternative.

Trains operate between Hanoi and Lao Cai station, about 35 km from Sapa. If travelling by train, you will then need to hire a taxi or jump onto a bus to cover this final leg.

Train tickets sell out quickly, so it is a good idea to book your ticket online as early as possible if you have travel dates fixed.

Bus

Hanoi to Sapa bus companies often offer pickup from the Old Quarter and around Hoan Kiem Lake. Buses of some companies depart from the Old Quarter. In Sapa, they bring passengers to different location around town.

Buses make multiple trips per day between Hanoi and Sapa. They take the fastest time to get from Hanoi to Sapa and are very budget-friendly but not always that comfortable.

Buses offer the widest choice of departure time throughout the day, too.

How far is from Hanoi to Sapa?

The overland distance from Hanoi to Sapa is 315 km. Sapa is located northwest of the capital in the mountainous area of Lao Cai province.

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Sapa?

Hanoi to Sapa travel time normally lies within five and a half and 9 hours range. Buses travel faster, while trains are slower, require a taxi or a shuttle bus ride to cover the final leg of the journey but offer more comfort.

Trains normally need from seven and a half to eight and a half hours to reach Lao Cai. From Lao Cai train station, it is another hour–90 minutes to Sapa by taxi or public shuttle bus.

If travelling from Hanoi to Sapa by bus, duration of your trip is likely to be between five and a half and seven and a half hours.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Sapa?

Ticket prices from Hanoi to Sapa differ greatly depending on the means of transport and the class of your travel.

Ordinary or semi-sleeper buses cost USD12-USD14. They feature three rows of soft berth instead of seats where you can only lie but not sit.

VIP buses offer soft reclining seats and enough legroom. These ones are more expensive: be ready to pay between USD16 and USD20 per seat.

First class sleepers in Vietnam Railways trains start at USD20-25 for a berth in a closed compartment for four passengers.

Luxury private trains that are essentially separate carriages attached to the same Vietnam Railways train, offer private compartments for two (first class sleeper) or four passengers (VIP sleeper).

For a first class sleeper, you’ll need to shell out about USD35-USD40. A VIP sleeper will set you back about USD70 and USD80 in media, though some companies, e.g. Victoria Express, charge twice as much for both options.

Hanoi to Sapa Timetable

Check Hanoi to Sapa timetable for buses and trains to choose the most convenient trip. Bus schedule is for reference only and can be changed without prior notice.

Trains Hanoi–Lao Cai
Hanoi–Lao Cai daily 9.35 pm 8 hours USD22-85

Hanoi–Lao Cai daily 10 pm 8 hours USD22-165

Buses Hanoi–Sapa
Sapa Express 7 am, 10 pm 5.30–6 hours USD13-16

Green Bus 7 am, 1.30 pm, 9.30 pm 6 hours USD11-12

Green Lion Bus 7 am 5.30 hours USD20

Good Morning Sapa 7 am 6 hours USD13

Fansipan Express 7.30 am, 10 pm 5.30 hours USD11-12

Best Rated Companies for this Route

All luxury trains enjoy great reviews. You can choose Pumpkin Express, Orient Express, Finxipan, Livitrans Express, Chapa Express, Violette Express, Sapaly Express and will not be disappointed.

Victoria Express is the most expensive and most luxurious of them all.

Yet ordinary carriages of Vietnam Railways trains are a decent budget-friendly option.

Reputed Hanoi to Sapa bus operators include Sapa Express, Green Bus, Inter Bus Lines, Queen Café VIP Open Bus, Good Morning Sapa Bus, and others.

Hanoi to Sapa Travel Tips

  • Use online booking for buying your Hanoi to Sapa tickets as it is one of the most popular routes in the country and tickets sell out quickly, especially cheap tickets.
  • While trains do not guarantee the fastest time for your trip, they are the most comfortable way to get from Hanoi to Sapa.
  • There are two Hanoi to Sapa trains a day and both are night trains.
  • Luxurious Victoria Express carriages are available in 10 pm train.
  • There are no toilets on buses in Vietnam, but they make one quick rest stop during their trip from Hanoi to Sapa.
  • The majority of buses to Sapa depart either in the early morning or late in the evening.
  • The road to Sapa is winding and far from perfect in parts so if you are prone to movement sickness opt for a train.

Hanoi to Sapa destination reviews

3.8
1314 customer reviews
5
38%
4
32%
3
15%
2
7%
1
8%
85% of 1314 travelers were happy with this destination
JT
3
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 20, 2019
We were thought the train has include compliment drinks in train. However, the staffs were unfriendly and took all the drinks away. Before that they were scolding toward another staffs and us. Is an unpleasant journey train experience to Saps.
FE
3
van VIP, Grouptour, Oct 19, 2019
Sitting in the back was really annoying. All the rest was perfect
JS
4
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 19, 2019
Generally it was good, just for one cockroach that suddenly came up.
CR
4
train #SP1 VIP Sleeper 4x, Fanxipan, Oct 18, 2019
All went according to plan... train journey was good... staff helpful... bed clean and comfortable...thankyou
BD
4
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 14, 2019
A bit bumpy (train suspension was in a bad state), but nice to have a bed, and the aircon was functional.
AC
5
bus VIP-Class, Sapa Express, Oct 14, 2019
Super comfortable seats, helpful rep and well timed stops made this 6hr trip a pleasure to experience. Highly recommended.
LM
3
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 14, 2019
The railroad is not in the best condition what causes that the train is very noise and bumpy as so it isvery hard to sleep. Also in the morning the train staff beats hardly at the doors waking up everyone in a rough manner
AB
4
train #SP1 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 13, 2019
Booking process was easy, tickets were confined the next day. But if this was the first class sleeper, I'm very curious about the 2nd class. Nevertheless managed to get some sleep. Air-conditioning was very good.
ME
2
train #SP1 VIP Sleeper, Orient Express, Oct 13, 2019
The train it self is clean and nice. The beds are to short if you’re european. Also we had a cockroach in our cabin. The train is so bumpy it is hard to sleep.
JS
5
train #SP1 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 10, 2019
Pretty clean 1st class sleeper, nice on time, some snacks if you want them
SP
4
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 9, 2019
Good value - didn't encounter anything worrying. Ride was bouncy what may cause nuisance to light-sleepers and tall people (≥ 185cm) might have problems fitting into the bed. But fun experience in overall!
RD
3
train #SP1 VIP Sleeper 4x, Fanxipan, Oct 9, 2019
The waiting area is quite relaxing. The cabin was clean and comfortable. We enjoyed the complimentary drinks and snacks. Toilet didn’t have toilet paper. We asked for it but was ignored. Although we know the departure and arrival time, it would have been good if there was a recorded announcement at least so we didn’t feel lost and rushed.
PT
5
bus VIP 20, Sapa Express, Oct 6, 2019
Great bus - lots of space and stops to stretch out and go to the bathroom.
JL
3
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper, King Express, Oct 5, 2019
Happy that the train ran on time and we had a bed. The air conditioning when we first got on and first got up was so cold. In general the air conditioning was very loud. The chain that was used to hold the upper bunk that had been removed kept hitting the wall to make more noise that was except able. The drinks list was not clear. The snack of cookies where not good. However the worst part was the toilet it was grubby and by morning the seat was hanging off and no toilet roll left.
LM
4
train #SP3 VIP Sleeper 4x, Sapaly Express, Oct 4, 2019
Room was clean and it has free amenities, a bottle of water and te/coffe morning. The toilet was very dirty. Pay atention, to pick up the voucher ticket is a out 10 minuts by walk from the main entrance.
CD
4
bus VIP-Class, Sapa Express, Oct 3, 2019
Very clean bus and a very comfortable ride. Great service. They have an English spekaong guide which is a major boon. However, though they say that they provide pickup at your hotel, i had to make my own arrangements despite me putting up at the old quarter, Hanoi. Also, the free WiFi stops working once you reach the outskirts of SaPa.
AH
5
bus VIP 20, Sapa Express, Oct 3, 2019
Excellent service and very comfy bus. Pick up and drop off is great.
PH
4
train #SP1 VIP Sleeper 4x, Fanxipan, Oct 2, 2019
Very Nice train, sleeping area with four person is nice. Departure was strict on time and arrival aswell! Only negative point were the toilets, but don’t know how the other trains are.
EP
5
bus VIP 20, Sapa Express, Sep 30, 2019
I didn’t realise quite how brilliant the Sapa Express was until I caught a bus with Boalau and Saoviet (a horrific and scary experience). Our guide spoke Japanese and English and kept us fully up to date at all times. Plenty of stops to make up for not having a toilet and we ended up on the bus we booked and on time (something we didn’t get with SaoViet). Highly recommended!
WH
5
bus VIP 20, Sapa Express, Sep 29, 2019
Very pleasant experience. The bus is clean, schedule is on time, friendly tour guide who able to communicate in English. Skilful driver. Highly recommended. Winnie Solo traveler from Malaysia

Popular Routes in Vietnam