Buses from Hanoi to Ha Giang

Buses from Hanoi to Ha Giang

Hanoi
Ha Giang
Wed, Jun 26
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Hanoi to Ha Giang Bus Schedule

Hanoi to Ha Giang Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Booking Car SUV 4pax Any timeVND 9,238k
Full Moon Party Tour Limousine 05:55 - 12:25VND 446k
Ha Giang Limousine Bus VIP 24 06:30 - 13:00VND 389k
Techbus VN JSC Van + Double Cabin 08:20 - 14:40VND 720k
Full Moon Party Tour VIP Cabin 11:15 - 17:45VND 471k
Bang Phan Royal Cabin 13:30 - 20:00VND 570k
Techbus VN JSC Sleeper 40 15:30 - 21:30VND 311k
Luxury Van Limousine Limousine 16 17:00 - 23:00VND 407k
Full Moon Party Tour VIP Cabin 19:00 - 01:30VND 471k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 24 21:25 - 03:45VND 450k
Luxury Van Limousine VIP Cabin 22:10 - 04:10VND 475k

Transportation from Hanoi to Ha Giang

Facts about the bus from Hanoi to Ha Giang

Cheapest Bus$10
Fastest Bus5h
Earliest Bus12:00 AM
Latest Bus11:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes0
Distance180 kilometers
Bus CompaniesBang Phan, Cat Ba Panorama, Daiichi Travel, Duc Duong Bus, Full Moon Party Tour, Good Morning Cat Ba Bus, Grouptour, Ha Giang Limousine Bus, Ha Giang Limousine Bus, King Express Bus, Luxury Van Limousine, Manh Ha Ha Giang, Quang Nghi, Sapa Discovery Travel, Techbus VN JSC, To Vietnam Travel, Truly Hagiang, Truly Hagiang, Viet Nam Travel Bus, Vietnam Luxury Travel, VietNam Travel Bus

Hanoi to Ha Giang Destination Reviews

M
Bus was on time, very comfortable, clean. Loved it!
Bus VIP 24 Sleeper, Duc Duong Bus, Jun 13, 2024
TT
This bus amazing, so comfortable, can fit for 2 people also, i like it
Bus VIP Cabin, Luxury Van Limousine (Luxury Van Limousine), May 26, 2024
P
Bus driver wouldn't stop to let passengers use the bathrooms. Couple of girls were crying it got so bad
Bus VIP Cabin, Luxury Van Limousine (Luxury Van Limousine), Apr 2, 2024
RS
The trip was good. It got to the arrival on time, reasonably clean. The tricky part was the beginning, nobody spoke english and the bus station looks like a very scary place at night
Bus VIP 24, Techbus VN JSC (Techbus Vietnam Joint stock company), Mar 11, 2024
MP
brand new bus, sooo much comfortable and clean, smelled nice. it was delayed about 20min but we didn't mind. communication with duc duoc company was great- they sent us plates of the bus, etc. driver was driving pretty safe, overall was nice although didn't speak any english. it would be nice just to say in english how many minutes is toilet/dinner stop :-)
Bus VIP 24 Sleeper, Duc Duong Bus, Mar 10, 2024
RA
Pros: Comfortable bus Cons: Bus left 1 hour later than original scheduled time. The driver and the accompanying colleague of his couldn’t speak English, so they did not communicate why they are pate
Bus VIP, Techbus VN JSC (Techbus Vietnam Joint stock company), Mar 9, 2024
K
It was confusing to find the bus but I managed with some help. The bus ride was fine, there was some blankets and pillows.
Bus VIP, Techbus VN JSC (Techbus Vietnam Joint stock company), Mar 4, 2024
A
It was the best bus experience in all of Vietnam!! Overall super nice, bus left on time and arrived on time - they brought out little waters and snacks for the ride! The busstop in Hanoi was good aswell, they served tea and water, and we could put our bags while exploring Hanoi :)
Bus Sleeper 45, Daiichi Travel (Daiichi Travel), Jan 31, 2024
N
The staff is not nice at all, one stop for the entire trip that took 7 hours in total, and they only allowed us to go to the bathroom once during the entire trip even though we asked.
Bus VIP 22, Techbus VN JSC (Techbus Vietnam Joint stock company), Dec 12, 2023
LP
They got us from a to b but I booked a sleeper and we got a pretty uncomfortable non-sleeper bus. Be up front about what you're selling!
Bus VIP Sleeper 41, Truly Hagiang (Du lich Á châu), Dec 5, 2023
4.4
276 customer reviews
5
43%
4
24%
3
17%
2
16%
1
0%

How to get from Hanoi to Ha Giang by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Hanoi to Ha Giang is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Hanoi to Ha Giang tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Hanoi to Ha Giang?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Hanoi to Ha Giang depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Ha Giang by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Hanoi to Ha Giang is about 5h. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Hanoi and Ha Giang may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Ha Giang by Bus?

The ticket price from Hanoi to Ha Giang can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Hanoi to Ha Giang timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Hanoi to Ha Giang timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.