Buses from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani

Buses from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani

Bangkok
Ubon Ratchathani
Wed, Jun 19
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani Bus Schedule

Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Firstplan Transport Services SUV 4pax Any time฿ 9,020
Praya Express 07:30 - 17:00฿ 657
Nakhonchai Air Gold Class 09:30 - 18:45฿ 684
Thai Railway Class II AC 10:52 - 19:50฿ 570
Nakhonchai Air Gold Class 13:15 - 21:55฿ 684
Thai Vietjet Economy #VZ22414:55 - 16:05฿ 1,005
Thai Airways Economy #TG2816:00 - 17:10฿ 4,264
Air Ubon Sombat VIP 19:55 - 05:30฿ 694
Nakhonchai Air First Class 20:40 - 05:20฿ 896
Thai Railway Class III Fan 23:23 - 10:20฿ 252

Transportation from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani

Cheapest Bus$16
Fastest Bus8h
Earliest Bus7:30 утра
Latest Bus10:45 вечера
Daily Bus Routes39
Distance602 kilometers
Bus CompaniesAir Ubon Sombat, Kantharalak, Nakhonchai Air, Phu Kradueng Tour, Praya, Transport Co

Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani Destination Reviews

LS
the service was so excellent
Bus Express, Transport Co (บริษัท ขนส่ง จำกัด), Aug 3, 2022
RN
A beautiful and comfortable bus tour!!! We recommand to everyone who like travel until Khemmarat...
Bus VIP 24, Kammaratrungruang, Jul 1, 2022
JL
Older bus. They stored some metals (possibly tools) in the overhead storage, and every turn it was kling-klang of the metals hitting each other. Nevertheless, I was able to sleep/drowse away on long straight stretches.
Bus VIP, Mahachanachai Ubontour, Oct 19, 2020
4.4
48 customer reviews
5
40%
4
29%
3
21%
2
10%
1
0%

How to get from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani is about 8h. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Bangkok and Ubon Ratchathani may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani by Bus?

The ticket price from Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Bangkok to Ubon Ratchathani timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.