You have applied 1 search filters

Clear all filters
eTicket Instant Recommended
17:50
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h bus ride in VIP 24
5
07:50
+1
Hat Yai

From Southern Terminal to Hat Yai by Buses

Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
06:50
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
4.5
20:40
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
08:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
4.5
21:50
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
15:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
4.5
05:20
+1
Hat Yai
eTicket Instant
16:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
05:50
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
16:10
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 30m bus ride in VIP
05:40
+1
Hat Yai
Transport Co STM
16:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
15h 45m bus ride in Express
08:15
+1
Hat Yai
Transport Co
Instant
17:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h bus ride in VIP 31
07:00
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
17:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
4.5
06:50
+1
Hat Yai
eTicket Instant
17:20
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
07:10
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
17:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4
07:00
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
17:40
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 30m bus ride in VIP
07:10
+1
Hat Yai
eTicket Instant Recommended
17:50
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h bus ride in VIP 24
5
07:50
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
18:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
4.5
07:50
+1
Hat Yai
eTicket Instant
18:20
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
08:10
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
18:50
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 50m bus ride in Express
4.5
08:40
+1
Hat Yai
Transport Co
Instant
19:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
12h bus ride in Express
07:30
+1
Hat Yai
eTicket Instant
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 50m bus ride in VIP
10:50
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
20:10
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4
09:40
+1
Hat Yai
Siam Lane Tour
eTicket Instant
20:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h 30m bus ride in VIP
10:00
+1
Hat Yai

From Morchit to Hat Yai by Buses

Transport Co
Instant
06:45
Morchit, Bangkok
13h bus ride in Express
19:45
Hat Yai

From Khao San Tara Travel to Hat Yai by Buses

eTicket
16:00
Khao San Tara Travel, Bangkok
16h bus ride in Express
08:00
+1
Hat Yai

Bangkok to Hat Yai Schedule

Bangkok to Hat Yai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Thai Lion Air Economy #SL172704:30 - 03:00฿ 2,054
Transport Co Express 06:45 - 19:45฿ 701
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD312608:55 - 10:25฿ 1,557
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD310410:30 - 12:00฿ 1,557
Thai Railways 2nd Class Sleeper AC 14:45 - 06:35฿ 1,249
Transport Co VIP 31 17:00 - 07:00฿ 1,089
Thai Smile Economy #WE26317:25 - 18:50฿ 2,944
Thai Airways Economy #TG226317:25 - 18:50฿ 4,710
Transport Co Express 19:30 - 07:30฿ 701
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD311220:25 - 21:55฿ 2,124
Thai Railways 2nd Class AC seats only 22:50 - 12:35฿ 835

How to get from Bangkok to Hat Yai

For the overwhelming majority of Western travellers Hat Yai is nothing more than a big transportation hub of southern Thailand, so very few of them (us) venture out to the city itself, making just a brief acquaintance with Hat Yai based on impressions produced by its train and bus stations at best. Yet if you are travelling through the southern regions of Thailand, make a stopover in Hat Yai to feel that special atmosphere of a thriving city where traditions meet modernity. Brand-new shopping malls rub their shoulders with colourful markets, excellent Malay and Chinese restaurants cannot overshadow curries from hawkers’ stalls, and serious business-style hotels and friendly old-school Chinese guesthouses all have their fair share of guests arriving to Hat Yai.

How to get from Bangkok to Hat Yai

Planning to get to Hat Yai from Bangkok overland? Be ready for rather a longish journey – it may take anywhere from 12½ hours to devastating 17 hours. Though buses are faster and offer more departures, trains let you travel with more comfort – provided you book a sleeper, not just a seat!

From Bangkok to Hat Yai by bus

The main bus terminal in Bangkok for all southbound trips is the Southern Bus Terminal, also known as Sai Tai Mai. It is located on the Western banks of Chao Phraya River and is best reached by taxi. There are a number of operators which serve the route between Bangkok and Hat Yai, including Sri Siam Tour, Siam Lane Tour and Piya. During long-hauled journeys all interprovincial buses offer some snacks and water on board or make at least a couple of pit stops at gas stations where there are a lot of forecourt operators, including some chain fast-food restaurants, convenience stores, coffee shops, and sometimes gift shops or even men’s and women’s wear shops. There are toilets both on board and at the gas stations, so even the longest bus journeys in Thailand are relatively comfortable.

There are Express, VIP and VIP24 buses plying the route between Bangkok and Hat Yai. A VIP24 is the most expensive option (about THB1150) but offers the most comfortable ride as there are only three seats per row instead of usual four which means more leg and elbow space. VIP24s depart at 5.50pm (arrival to hat Yai at 6.20am; Sri Siam Tour) and 7pm (6.40am; Piya).

Two VIPs of the same companies cost THB850 and leave at 6.50pm (7.05am; Sri Siam Tour) and 5.30pm (7am; Piya).

All the other departures of the above mentioned companies are Express buses which are cheaper (approximately THB750) but also ok. They offer the same service and the main difference is in the number of seats per coach. There are afternoon and night buses at 3.30pm (4am), 4pm (4.30am), 6pm (6.15am), 8pm (8.15am) and a morning bus at 6.50am (arriving at 7.05pm).

Though buses are considered by some less comfortable compared to railway sleepers, they save some four hours of your trip, as it normally takes about 12½ hours to get to Hat Yai from Bangkok by bus, which actually compensates.

From Bangkok to Hat Yai by train

Hat Yai lies on the Southern Line of the State Railway of Thailand. Hat Yai Railway Station is located right in the centre of the city. It is the main junction for the railway travel to Malaysia and Singapore and the further southbound travel to other cities of the Deep South – Yala and Pattani. To get from Bangkok to Hat Yai by train you will have to cover over 900 km and the journey takes anywhere from 14 to 18 hours. So choose your train ticket wisely! 12go.asia does include seats only carriages in the list of the options available, but think twice before you commit to such a long journey in a seats only carriage! And good luck to your back and small back, anyway.

The most convenient trains to Hay Yai from Bangkok are those departing in the afternoon and arriving early the next morning. These include #171 which leaves Hua Lamphong train station in Bangkok at 1pm and reaches Hat Yai 6am; #35 (2.45pm–6.35am); #37 (3.10pm–7.20am); and #169 (3.35pm–9.15am). All of them have the most popular second class AC sleepers which offer a great price vs quality ratio. Tickets cost from approximately THB1100 to THB1200 depending on the train you choose.

There are also second class AC ladies only sleepers at the same price as above in some trains. Only women and women with children are allowed to travel in these carriages. It is a great option to consider if you are a solo woman traveller. There is usually a bright pink-coloured placard indicating ladies and children only carriages. There is a ladies only sleeper in #37.

Note that it is sometimes downright freezing in air-conditioned carriages. Second class fan sleepers are a good alternative if you do not want to be dead with cold. Fan sleepers cost slightly cheaper – about THB800-THB850 – and are found in trains #171 and #169.

The plushest way to travel between Bangkok and Hat Yai is offered by first class AC sleepers. There is a double occupancy 1st class sleeper in #35 which costs around THB1850. Taking into consideration the length of the trip, it is a good investment.

The most adventurous – or those on a tight budget – can consider seats only, too. #171 has second class fan seats only carriages at THB675. These are the cheapest seats you can buy, but once again, please consider that you will have to survive 17 hours in a seats only carriage before you reach Hat Yai. And do not tell us we have not forewarned you!

There is also a train #41, not previously mentioned, with second class AC seats. It is the fastest train of all those heading south and takes only 14 hours to bring you to Hat Yai from Bangkok. It leaves Hua Lamphong at 10.50pm and arrives to the destination in the afternoon at 12.35pm.

From Bangkok to Hat Yai by plane

Even the real overland travel enthusiasts are not always happy to spend some 17 hours gazing at countryside pastorals from a railway carriage window. Low-cost airlines now make our lives a whole lot easier cutting transit time considerably. Flying time from Bangkok to the Southern Thai gateway city of Hat Yai is only one hour 35 minutes – not a bad alternative to any bus or train journey!

There are seven flights a day between Bangkok Don Mueang Airport and Hat Yai by Thai Lion Air, an associate of the namesake Indonesian carrier. The earliest flight departs from Bangkok at 7.45am and brings you to Hat Yai by 9.20am with the whole day ahead of you. There are flights at 9.50am, 10.55am, 12.30pm, 2.45pm, 6.50pm and 7.50pm. The last two land in Hat Yai in the dark and are often the first to sell out on Fridays. Prices fluctuate from THB1025 to THB4000, but if you buy at least a couple of weeks in advance you almost always can hit the best offers. 15 kg of checked-in luggage and 7 kg of cabin luggage is already included into the price of your ticket, which is actually a rare case with the majority of low-cost carriers.

In Bangkok Lion Air is based in Don Mueang International Airport to the north of the capital. To get there, use airport shuttle buses (routes A1 and A2). A1 starts from Morchit bus terminal and A2 originates at the Victory Monument, calling en route to Sanam Pao, Ari, Saphan Kwai and Morchit BTS stations (THB30). The latter is also served by A1 route. Travel time depends on traffic and is from 60 to 80 minutes. There are commuter trains between Hua Lamphong train station and Don Mueang airport, too. Trains take about 50 minutes to get from the railway station to the airport and are always a secure bet. Operating time is from 4.20am till 10.25pm.

Hat Yai International Airport is one of the six airports operated by AOT company and is the major airport hub in the southern Thailand. It serves international routes from/to Malaysia and Singapore as well as many domestic destinations. The airport is located 15 km southwest of the city centre and Hat Yai railway station. To get to the city from the airport, negotiate a taxi ride (normally THB250), or pay a flat rate for the airport limo service. There are also public vans (THB100) and songthaews (THB30) heading to the city. Look for them at the far end of the parking lot. The trip can last anywhere from 30 minutes to 45 minutes depending on traffic. Several car-renting companies have their counters at the airport. These include Avis, Budget and Sixt.

Tip: Other destinations served from Hat Yai Airport in which you can be interested include Phuket, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Pattaya and Udon Thani. The latter one is also operated by Lion Air.

Hat Yai connections

From Hat Yai to Malaysia and Singapore

Billion Stars Express operates one bus a day from Hat Yai to Sungai Nibong on Pulau Pinang and to Butterworth, which sits on the mainland in Malaysia. The bus leaves from the company’s Hat Yai bus station in Sheutit Rd., off Sangchan Rd. The whole travel takes about three hours and costs THB350.

From Sungai Nibong, Billion Stars has a further connection to a 9.15pm bus heading to Ipoh. It takes two hours and THB170 to get there. The same bus proceeds then to Singapore to Golden Mine Tower (8hrs 40min, THB550).

Note: Before buying your ticket from Hat Yai to Malaysia or from Hat Yao to Singapore, check visa requirements for your passport.

From Hat Yai to Phuket and Trang

There are buses to Phuket and Trang by Sri Trang company leaving to these Andaman Coast destinations from Hat Yai throughout the day. It takes just 2¼ hours to get from Hat Yai to Trang. Sri Trang operates seven departures a day, from 8am till 9.30pm. Tickets cost THB260. After calling to Trang, the same bus proceeds further to Phuket, reaching the island in seven hours. Tickets from Hat Yai to Phuket with Sri Trang buses cost THB380.

From Hat Yai to other southern destinations

Interprovincial and southbound buses and minivans leave from the main bus terminal in Hat Yai which is located 2km southeast from the centre. From Hat Yai you can get to Yala, Pattani, Narathiwat in the south or head northwards to Nakhon Si Thammarat, Surat Thani or Chumphon. There are vans and buses to Dannok, Padang Besar and Sudan Kolok on the Thai-Malaysian border, too.

Bangkok to Hat Yai destination reviews

4.2
219 customer reviews
5
54%
4
28%
3
8%
2
4%
1
6%
SB
4
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Nov 6, 2019
No problems at all. Train was at the station around 45 min before departure, we settled into our cabin, it was clean and spacious and thats all you can ask for. Lady came around to serve you drinks and food a few times. Attendant was on hand if you needed anything and made our bed up when we were ready. The toilet were clean and also the shower seemed pretty good. We arrived around half hour late at final destination, but not an issue for us.
TM
5
train #31 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Oct 29, 2019
Our journey was 16 hours from Bangkok to Hatyai. Our mistake was to not pack enough food! Everything was nice during the trip. They will only make the bed at 6pm so you'll have to sit during the day. The cafe experience was bad. They can't speak English at all so I had to use Google translate and a lot of hand gestures. Not to mention some menu are out of order, the waiter kept forgetting our meals and mistakenly calculated the bill (lucky we recalculated it again ourselves, saved us 300 baht). If you don't engage with the cafe I believe you would have nice experience.
CY
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Oct 20, 2019
It is easy and convenient to travel on the train. Meals are better to have at canteen and not ordered from the staff. Conductor ia very friendly and helpful. Great travel experience for a 1st timer. Will definitely travel again on other routes.
HM
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Oct 15, 2019
It was a long trip, not as punctual as expected. Reached bkk 2hrs than expected, coming back was 1hr late. So dont buy connecting tickets if travelling to Malaysia from Thailand. The operators were kind and helpful. Thank you 12go for offering good services.
EL
4
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Sep 25, 2019
Clean compartments, good beds, clean bathrooms. The AC was too cold (not adjustable in the room). Staff were very helpful. Overall excellent.
NB
4
train #31 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Sep 14, 2019
I have booked for 2nd class sleeper AC lower berth. Everything was okay. Clean berth, clean toilet as it is their new train. You need to ask the PIC in charge to set up your bed. It is hard also because not everyone of their PIC can speak at least simple english. I'm not satisfy with the cafe service. I have ordered hot cocoa. But i received warm cocoa and only half-filled. Very dissapointed. When I ask the waiter she said they have no hot water. She said mine is the last hot water they have. What ? I don't even understand what she trying to say.
CR
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Aug 25, 2019
Extremely helpful staff accommodated my extra baggage. Clean and comfortable sleeper cabin that felt so amazing after some long flights!
MF
5
train #31 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Aug 7, 2019
It was a pleasant and comfortable trip. Worth the 16 hours night trip from Bangkok to Hatyai.
TS
4
Bus VIP 24, Siam Lane Tour, Jul 25, 2019
The bus has a toilet.13 hours trip, 30 minutes break only once. They offer blanket, water, snack. The trip was comfortable.
AB
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Jun 26, 2019
superb n xcellent service.satisfied most wt the service.keep it up
AK
4
train #169 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Jun 10, 2019
Not the most modern train, but all good. Comfy beds, toilets have been cleaned regularly. Some Outside vendors come in to sell you some food and drinks. The whole car had only 2 power outlets, and you need to be lucky to be at the right bed (if you need). Overall, absolutely enjoyable ride!
MV
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, May 12, 2019
Lovely experience all around! Great meals, very clean and pleasant staff!
MT
5
train #31 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, May 8, 2019
とても快適な電車の旅でした! 2class でしたが18時ごろには ベットの支度をしてカーテンを引くので完全に自分だけの世界です!窓からの景色も存分に楽しめます。バッテリーもあるので スマホも安心。トイレも清潔。
MH
5
train #31 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, May 4, 2019
had a good and safe trip. train Crew was nice, upper berth bed simple and clean. the people from 12go where helpful and friendly. thanks
AJ
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Mar 26, 2019
Travel made easy by 12go.asia and at an amazing price! Great service as always! Sleeper was brilliant, toilets and shower immaculately clean, service on board exceptional. We had a great night's sleep, arriving fresh in Hat yai.
WH
4
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Mar 19, 2019
Nice clean compartment, but the bed is pretty hard.
JD
4
train #37 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Mar 18, 2019
Great sleep and nice beds. Just didn’t really know what was going on !!
RD
4
train #31 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Mar 9, 2019
Train wise everything perfect. The pick up however arrived 2 hours after I did. No way to know if the pick up would show up....
MM
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Feb 11, 2019
1st class has everything a spoiled westerner needs.
BB
5
train #31 1st Class Sleeper, Thai Railways, Jan 18, 2019
Nothing bad to say about the 1st class. Everything was ok.

Popular Routes in Thailand