Trains from Hue to Hanoi

Trains from Hue to Hanoi

NaN Passengers

Other Options

Hue to Hanoi Train Schedule

Hue to Hanoi Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 03:28 - 19:12VND 887k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 20 04:55 - 18:55VND 697k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 06:42 - 21:50VND 1,085k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ56809:10 - 10:25VND 1,545k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN154210:20 - 11:40VND 2,242k
Vietnam Railways Class II AC 13:41 - 04:30VND 615k
Vietnam Railways Class II AC 15:35 - 04:55VND 579k
Viet Nam Travel Bus VIP 32 Seats 17:30 - 07:30VND 534k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 19:20 - 10:35VND 1,183k
Laman Express VIP Sleeper 4x 20:35 - 11:30VND 1,780k
Techbus VN JSC VIP 34 Sleeper 22:00 - 10:00VND 510k

Transportation from Hue to Hanoi

Facts about the train from Hue to Hanoi

Cheapest Train$20
Fastest Train12h 36m
Earliest Train2:00 AM
Latest Train8:40 PM
Daily Train Routes31
Distance719 kilometers
TrainDamitrans, Laman Express, Lotus Train, NewLivitrans Express, Vietnam Railways, Violette Express Train

Hue to Hanoi Destination Reviews

RS
Compartment was great but no dinner or breakfast was served which was supposed to be included and the toilets were very old
Train #SE2 Cabin 2x, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Dec 20, 2023
MH
5h delay - thought only the German railroads could do that
This review was autotranslated
Train #SE20 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Oct 15, 2023
ME
This trip was really amazing. We had two VIP-2-berth cabins. The vehicle was very clean, the cabin itself as well as the washbasin and the toilet. The train was the entire trip on time. There were also snacks and drinks and a breakfast box, which was really good. Overall an amazing night-traintrip!
Train #SE20 VIP Sleeper 4x, Laman Express, Aug 27, 2023
BC
The train was very old. For the price you pay...they give you breakfast, that's for sure...plus it arrived quite late.
This review was autotranslated
Train #SE20 VIP Sleeper 4x, Lotus Train, Jul 25, 2023
J
Brilliant, It's the best train ride I've had in 7 years living in Vietnam. Thank you.
Train #SE20 VIP Sleeper 4x, Lotus Train, Jul 1, 2023
F
Wir hatten eine zweier Kabine und für uns war das bisher die komfortabelste Art in Vietnam zu reisen. Es ist aber ein verhältnismäßig teurer Luxus. Je nach Länge der Reise sind ein bis mehrere Essen inklusive, es gibt aber keine vegetarischen Optionen (musste auf Reis mit Kohl zurück greifen). Klimaanlage lässt sich nicht selbstständig regulieren, das Zugpersonal übernimmt das aber für einen, wenn man darum bittet.
Train #SE2 Cabin 2x, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Sep 4, 2022
E
Apart from the noise of the train which can't really be changed, we had a great experience. Only a minor issue was even though we were able to lock our cabin door from the inside people still could still access it from the outside (staff) and they kept opening the door for no reason -or at least they never said. The beds were okay for what they were the only issue I had was they don't change the linen over between people but I had a sleep sheet as a protector. The biggest downfall were the bathroom amenities, they were extremely unclean and unkept and without toilet paper. A couple of the toilets were also under maintenance so you had to go up carriages looking for a free one
Train #SE2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Aug 25, 2022
NS
Overall comfortable and on time. The sheets are dirty if you take the train in Hue/Danang as they don't change them between guests
Train #SE12 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Aug 2, 2022
AD
Train was on time, decent hot food was offered and the bathrooms were kept clean. Much better than on the more expensive tourist train we took the week before.
Train #SE12 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jul 28, 2022
4.4
256 customer reviews
5
17%
4
42%
3
29%
2
12%
1
0%

How to get from Hue to Hanoi by Train

Taking a train to get from Hue to Hanoi is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Hue to Hanoi tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Hue to Hanoi?

Travelling by train, the distance from Hue to Hanoi is 447 miles. Before setting on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Hue to Hanoi by Train?

Travel time from Hue to Hanoi is estimated to be about 12h 36m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Hue and Hanoi.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Hue to Hanoi by Train?

The train ticket price from Hue to Hanoi varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Hue to Hanoi timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Hue to Hanoi timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.